Home / Vacancies / Embassies / Senior HR Specialist

Senior HR Specialist

Vacancy:
Senior HR Specialist
Organization:
Embassy of the United States
Salary:
Annual salary EGP 182,571
Deadline:
20 March 2017

ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: 2017-20

OPEN TO: All interested candidates/ All sources
POSITION: Senior HR Specialist
OPENING DATE: March 06, 2017
CLOSING DATE: March 20, 2017
WORK HOURS: 40
SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR): FSN 10, L.E. 182,571
Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR): FP 5*

*Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION

The incumbent supervises the Operations Section of the locally engaged staff (LES) Unit and reports to the Deputy Human Resources Officer. Directly supervises nine positions: three HR Assistants and one HR Clerk who administer compensation/benefits and in- and out-processing, one HR Clerk/receptionist position, one HR Assistant position that handles Egyptian Social Insurance (ESI) matters; and three HR recruitment Assistants. Administers the local employee Disciplinary Program and advises Human Resource Officers on all disciplinary actions. Serves as the Contracting Officer Representative (COR) for the local medical and life insurance program, manages the locally-engaged secretarial pool, and administers the Official Residence Expense (ORE) staff program. Serves as the Office’s primary point of contact for issues related to automated personnel systems. The Human Resources Office serves fifty distinct budgetary clients.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED
NOTE: All applicants must address the selection criteria detailed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each criterion.
Education University degree in the field of Business Administration, Management, Public Administration, Commerce, law, Public Policy or liberal arts.
Work Experience Five years of progressively responsible experience in the field of human resources management is required. At least two years of this experience should include supervisory experience.
Language Level IV (Fluent) in English and Arabic are required.
Knowledge Substantive knowledge of the organization and functions/programs of the Mission and all affiliated agencies. Must have a good working knowledge of the rules and regulations pertaining to all phases of human resources. Must have a good working knowledge of local labor laws and local prevailicing practices as they relate to human resources management including medical and life insurance benefits, retirement, compensation, etc. Must have a good working knowledge of terms of the medical and life insurance contracts.
Abilities and Skills Good supervisory skills are essential. Must be able to explain technical material and policies to officers/employees in concise understandable formats. Ability to conduct market surveys. Ability to develop office level budgets. Ability to prepare medical insurance invoice packages and review medical claim and utilization data. The ability to communicate and work effectively with the public, Mission employees and supervisors at all levels, and colleagues within the Human Resources Office is vital and considerable information is relayed and exchanged within the Office on a daily basis. Tact and diplomacy are needed to convince employees of the rational for determining benefits and salaries. Level II in English typing is required. Must be able to use Microsoft Office suit, including Word, Excel and PowerPoint and proprietary computerized personnel systems.

Selection Process

It is essential that all candidates address the required qualifications above in the application. When equally qualified, candidates will be given preference in the following order: Appointment Eligible Family Members, U.S. veterans claiming preference, and all others

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:

  1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.
  1. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
  1. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
  1. The candidate must be able to pass the background investigation, to obtain locally security clearance or public trust certification.
  1. Candidates who are EFMs, USEFMs, AEFMs, or MOHs must have at least one year remaining on their sponsor’s tour of duty to be considered eligible to apply for this position.

TO APPLY
All interested candidates must follow the NEW application procedures and carefully read the guidelines outlined in the “How to Apply” section available on https://USEmbassyCairo.org/erecruitment/HowToApply.aspx

Unless otherwise specified, the application language is English.

To apply, please:

– Go to https://USEmbassyCairo.org/erecruitment/ and select the vacancy announcement you are interested in or enter this vacancy announcement number.
– Fill out the electronic Application Form and submit it as indicated in the “How to Apply” section.

NOTE: Un-completed Application Forms will not be considered and examined.
Please note that supporting documents showing evidence of the information given in the Application Form will be requested to all short-listed candidates at a later stage. More specifically:

  • All non-Egyptian short-listed citizens will be contacted upon receipt of their Application Form to provide evidence of their authorization to work in Egypt (i.e. copy of their Egyptian National ID card);
  • All short-listed U.S. Veterans claiming preference will be contacted upon receipt of their Application Form to provide a copy of their Form DD-214 (i.e. Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty);

Failure to submit the above indicated documents will result in the applicant being excluded from the selection process.

Closing date for this position is March 20, 2017

An Equal Opportunity Employer

The US Mission in Egypt provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.

NOTE: Only applications submitted to the Office of Human Resources by the closing date of this job notice will be considered and only short-listed candidates will be contacted. To all applicants we extend our appreciation for considering the U.S. Government in Egypt as a potential employer.

DEFINITIONS

Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

(1) Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and

(2) Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and

(3) Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Apply

Comments

comments