Home / Vacancies / Embassies / Refinisher

Refinisher

Vacancy:
Refinisher
Organization:
Embassy of the United States
Salary:
Annual salary EGP 47,425
Deadline:
16 March 2017

ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: 2017-14

OPEN TO: All interested Candidates / All sources
POSITION: Refinisher
OPENING DATE: March 02, 2017
CLOSING DATE: March 16, 2017
WORK HOURS: 40
SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR): FSN 4 L.E. 47,425

NotOrdinarily Resident (NOR): FP AA*

*Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

. BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION

Under the general supervision of the Maintenance Supervisor, refinishes wooden furniture and other natural wood surfaces. Custom mixes putty and filling compounds; selects and applies the proper type and color of stain and varnish necessary to prepare, cover and conceal surface blemishes. Repairs scratches and other marks to restore the natural wood surface to the best possible finish.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED
NOTE: All applicants must address the selection criteria detailed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each criterion.
Education Completion of secondary school and trade school training in the field of construction and/or maintenance is required.
Work Experience Two years hands on working experience in furniture refinishing at the journeyman level is required.
Language Level II English and Arabic level III is required.
Knowledge
Abilities and Skills

 

Selection Process

It is essential that all candidates address the required qualifications above in the application. When equally qualified, candidates will be given preference in the following order: Appointment Eligible Family Members, U.S. veterans claiming preference, and all others

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:

  1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.
  1. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
  1. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
  1. The candidate must be able to pass the background investigation, to obtain locally security clearance or public trust certification.
  1. Candidates who are EFMs, USEFMs, AEFMs, or MOHs must have at least one year remaining on their sponsor’s tour of duty to be considered eligible to apply for this position.

TO APPLY
All interested candidates must follow the NEW application procedures and carefully read the guidelines outlined in the “How to Apply” section available on https://USEmbassyCairo.org/erecruitment/HowToApply.aspx

Unless otherwise specified, the application language is English.

To apply, please:

– Go to https://USEmbassyCairo.org/erecruitment/ and select the vacancy announcement you are interested in or enter this vacancy announcement number.
– Fill out the electronic Application Form and submit it as indicated in the “How to Apply” section.

NOTE: Un-completed Application Forms will not be considered and examined.
Please note that supporting documents showing evidence of the information given in the Application Form will be requested to all short-listed candidates at a later stage. More specifically:

  • All non-Egyptian short-listed citizens will be contacted upon receipt of their Application Form to provide evidence of their authorization to work in Egypt (i.e. copy of their Egyptian National ID card);
  • All short-listed U.S. Veterans claiming preference will be contacted upon receipt of their Application Form to provide a copy of their Form DD-214 (i.e. Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty);

Failure to submit the above indicated documents will result in the applicant being excluded from the selection process.

Closing date for this position is March 16, 2017

An Equal Opportunity Employer

The US Mission in Egypt provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.

NOTE: Only applications submitted to the Office of Human Resources by the closing date of this job notice will be considered and only short-listed candidates will be contacted. To all applicants we extend our appreciation for considering the U.S. Government in Egypt as a potential employer.

DEFINITIONS

Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

(1) Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and

(2) Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and

(3) Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Apply

Comments

comments