Home / Vacancies / Embassies / Translator/Admin Assistant

Translator/Admin Assistant

Vacancy:
Translator/Admin Assistant
Organization:
Embassy of the United States
Salary:
Annual salary EGP 114,637
Deadline:
21 December 2016

OPEN TO: All Interested Candidates / All Sources
POSITION: Translator/Admin Assistant
OPENING DATE: December 07, 2016
CLOSING DATE: December 21, 2016
WORK HOURS: 40
SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR): FSN-8 114,637 L.E.
Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR): FP-06

*Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington.

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

This position is the senior translator for the Regional Security Office,(RSO). The incumbent is

responsible for translating, from English to Arabic and vice versa, materials that pertain to a

variety of security related subjects and issues. Acts as the official translator representing the

Embassy and the RSQ at the Ministry of Interior, Homeland Security Department, and

Prosecution during official investigations and provides simultaneous translation that sometimes

involves highly sensitive legal, criminal, and security issues. The senior translator transcribes a

wide variety of documents end works in a time-sensitive manner. Assists in all correspondence

and-reports needed during official investigations. Monitors daily newspaper articles, reports,

editorials dealing with crime and terrorism, to include the internet, and report it to the RSO- As directed, provides simultaneous translations for training courses to LES and assists with drills.

The incumbent serves as both office secretary and as administrative assistant to the Senior

investigator performing a wide range of management, administrative and secretarial duties in

the office. Maintains the Senior Investigator’s calendar and makes travel arrangements for him

and the investigative Staff. Responsible for all logistics, arrangements, and administrative work

required to support staff members in the RSO Investigations Section.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED
NOTE: All applicants must address the selection criteria detailed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each criterion.
Education Completion of 4 year degree in Faculty of Arts, Al-Alsun faculty (Language Faculty) or Simultaneous Interpretation Faculty is required.
Work Experience Three years of progressively responsible experience in language interpreting, or translating involving English as the main language is required.
Language Level IV professional translator in English is required and Level V in Arabic is required. (English will be tested – Arabic may be tested)
Knowledge
Abilities and Skills

 

Selection Process

It is essential that all candidates address the required qualifications above in the application. When equally qualified, candidates will be given preference in the following order: Appointment Eligible Family Members, U.S. veterans claiming preference, and all others

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:

  1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.
  1. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
  1. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
  1. The candidate must be able to pass the background investigation, to obtain locally security clearance or public trust certification.
  1. Candidates who are EFMs, USEFMs, AEFMs, or MOHs must have at least one year remaining on their sponsor’s tour of duty to be considered eligible to apply for this position.

 

TO APPLY
All interested candidates must follow the NEW application procedures and carefully read the guidelines outlined in the “How to Apply” section available on https://USEmbassyCairo.org/erecruitment/HowToApply.aspx

Unless otherwise specified, the application language is English.

To apply, please:

– Go to https://USEmbassyCairo.org/erecruitment/ and select the vacancy announcement you are interested in or enter this vacancy announcement number.
– Fill out the electronic Application Form and submit it as indicated in the “How to Apply” section.

NOTE: Un-completed Application Forms will not be considered and examined.
Please note that supporting documents showing evidence of the information given in the Application Form will be requested to all short-listed candidates at a later stage. More specifically:

  • All non-Egyptian short-listed citizens will be contacted upon receipt of their Application Form to provide evidence of their authorization to work in Egypt (i.e. copy of their Egyptian National ID card);
  • All short-listed U.S. Veterans claiming preference will be contacted upon receipt of their Application Form to provide a copy of their Form DD-214 (i.e. Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty);

Failure to submit the above indicated documents will result in the applicant being excluded from the selection process.

Closing date for this position is December 21, 2016

An Equal Opportunity Employer

The US Mission in Egypt provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.

NOTE: Only applications submitted to the Office of Human Resources by the closing date of this job notice will be considered and only short-listed candidates will be contacted. To all applicants we extend our appreciation for considering the U.S. Government in Egypt as a potential employer.

DEFINITIONS

Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

(1) Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and

(2) Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and

(3) Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

 

Apply

Comments

comments